The quarterfinals of the Professional League Cup start: schedule and TV

3 mins read

After the calendar problems that were resolved in the last hours, this Tuesday the curtain rises on the quarterfinals of the Professional League Cup: Boca receives Defense and Justice and Racing will do the same against Aldosivi.

In the event of a tie in regulation time, the series will be decided by penalties.

Racing – Aldosivi

After an ideal group stage, in which they finished as the leader of Zone A and held the undefeated poster, Racing will have to show all the good it has done so far in the heads-up match against Aldosivi -who was fourth in Zone B- whom he will receive at the Cilindro de Avellaneda in the first duel of the day.

The great color fact of this duel is that The teams of Fernando Gago and Martín Palermo will face each other, two symbols of Boca who shared the court at Xeneize and who are also joined by the Mar del Plata cast: is that Palermo was the one who replaced Gago as coach after his departure from Aldosivi, in September 2021.

possible formations

Racing: Gaston Gomez; Facundo Mura, Leonardo Sigali, Emiliano Insúa, Gonzalo Piovi; Leonel Miranda, Aníbal Moreno, Carlos Alcaraz; Fabricio Domínguez, Enzo Copetti and Tomás Chancalay or Benjamín Garré.

Aldosivi: Jose Devecchi; Rufino Lucero, Mario López Quintana, Nicolás Valentini, Fernando Roman; Marcelo Meli, Matías Morello, Braian Martínez, Edwin Mosquera; Martin Cauteruccio and Santiago Silva.

7:15 p.m., televised on ESPN Premium Referee: Yael Falcón Pérez (Assistants: José Savorani and Iván Núñez, fourth referee: Hernán Mastrángelo) VAR: Diego Abal AVAR: Lucas Novelli

Racing receives Aldosivi in ​​Avellaneda for the quarterfinals of the Professional League Cup Boca – Defense and Justice

After a hectic semester with its parallel participation in the Copa Libertadores, Boca got into the top eight of the tournament with a date in advance and after finishing second in Zone B. For its part, Defense and Justice came back from the end of the group stage and qualified as the best third in Zone A.

The previous one was marked by the complaints from the Halcón de Varela about the rest time between the weekend match and the quarterfinal match, although finally the match will be played on the day and time stipulated by the Professional League before the qualifiers were defined.

possible formations

Mouth: Agustin Rossi; Luis Advíncula, Carlos Zambrano, Marcos Rojo, Frank Fabra; Oscar Romero, Alan Varela, Guillermo Fernandez; Eduardo Salvio, Sebastian Villa and Darío Benedetto.

Defense and Justice: Ezekiel Unsain; Nicolás Tripicchio, Adonis Frias, Nazareno Colombo, Alexis Soto; Kevin Gutierrez, Gabriel Hachen, Francisco Pizzini, Walter Bou, Carlos Rotondi; Michael Merentiel.

9:30 p.m., televised by TNT Sports Referee: Andrés Merlos (Assistant: Pablo Gonzalez and Lucas Germanotta. Fourth referee: Nazareno Arasa) VAR: Héctor Paletta AVAR: Ezequiel Brailovsky

Previous Story

From the Central Bank they anticipated that inflation “slowed down”

Next Story

Tomás Lezana renewed his contract with Scarlets